Pay Stubs during the Bench Period(Not on Project)
[…] Link to comment

Thanks Joe and Jairichi.

 

Can someone provide me an link on it which says that we need to be paid even when we are on bench. Is this law same for all the states.

 

Thanks

Rahul

Just google it their are 1000's of posts about this. Moreover, just read your LCA you will understand why you have to get paid every month.

Link to comment

Thanks Joe and Jairichi.

 

Can someone provide me an link on it which says that we need to be paid even when we are on bench. Is this law same for all the states.

 

Thanks

Rahul

20 CFR 655.731.

http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2008/aprqtr/20cfr655.731.htm

"(7) Wage obligation(s) for H-1B nonimmigrant in nonproductive status—(i) Circumstances where wages must be paid. If the H-1B nonimmigrant is not performing work and is in a nonproductive status due to a decision by the employer (e.g., because of lack of assigned work), lack of a permit or license, or any other reason except as specified in paragraph ©(7)(ii) of this section, the employer is required to pay the salaried employee the full pro-rata amount due, or to pay the hourly-wage employee for a full-time week (40 hours or such other number of hours as the employer can demonstrate to be full-time employment for hourly employees, or the full amount of the weekly salary for salaried employees) at the required wage for the occupation listed on the LCA. If the employer's LCA carries a designation of “part-time employment,” the employer is required to pay the nonproductive employee for at least the number of hours indicated on the I-129 petition filed by the employer with the DHS and incorporated by reference on the LCA."

Link to comment

Archived