Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
sravan123sf

I-539 Extension denial

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

Could you please help me out with this situation

1. My parents came here to visit me

2. I have applied for the extension of stay for my Mom( As my mom wants to attend my cousin's wedding)

3. I have got a RFE for her extension after she left to India(She has overstayed 45 days based on I-94)

4. Based some online feedback . I send to letter to USCIS to cancel here extension since she left to India

5. But today I got a denial notice saying that she did not answer a question in the RFE 

my  question here is 

Can she visit me next time on the visa( as she has about 7 years in that)? or how can I check her visa status

Any help is appreciated 

 

Edited by sravan123sf

Share this post


Link to post

It would all depend on these (in order)

1- Was i539 EOS filed well in advance i.e was a receipt notice issued by USCIS ?

2- Did your parents leave before USCIS denied i539 ?

3- What was RFE about ?

4- Your parents may face issues if the EOS application was frivolous. 

Edited by xTDx

Share this post


Link to post

Yes, she can still use that visa. Her visa was not voided since she left the US before a decision was made on her Extension of Status application. She should bring the denial notice with her next time to prove the fact that she left before the denial.

Edited by newacct

Share this post


Link to post

It would all depend on these (in order)

1- Was i539 EOS filed well in advance i.e was a receipt notice issued by USCIS ?

A). It was filed well in advance before the I-94 expired

2- Did your parents leave before USCIS denied i539 ?

A) Yes my mom left 1 month back itself and the Denial came yesterday 

3- What was RFE about ?

A) Couple of things 

1) Prove that your are going back in short 

2) One the questions in the application was not answered related to military training 

4- Your parents may face issues if the EOS application was frivolous. 

Edited 1 hour ago by xTDx

Share this post


Link to post

I94 overstay mandates that her current visa is invalid and she will need to get a new visa. If she had left before the I94 expired, she would have been fine. 

Share this post


Link to post

Since she overstayed the I94 and the EOS was not approved by the time she left, her visa is deemed invalid and she will need to apply for another visa. Subject to her explanation, her chances of getting a visa should be decent.

Edited by pontevecchio

Share this post


Link to post

Her visa has been electronically revoked/cancelled due to the overstay (which was not 20 minutes, but 6 weeks)...attending some cousin's wedding is a feeble excuse to camp out in the US providing child care, and USCIS figured it out. This is what can happen when people abuse the visa privilege. Her extension request ended automatically when she (finally) left the US. 

I expect that getting a new one will pose a considerable challenge, as she has now revealed to future COs her willingness to ignore our visa rules and regulations.

Share this post


Link to post
On 8/26/2019 at 3:16 PM, pontevecchio said:

I94 overstay mandates that her current visa is invalid and she will need to get a new visa. If she had left before the I94 expired, she would have been fine. 

No it doesn't. If she left while a timely-filed, non-frivolous Extension of Status or Change of Status was pending, her visa is not voided by INA 222(g). See 9 FAM 302.1-9(B)(1)(c)(4)(b):

Quote

[...] In addition, if an alien departs after the date on the Form I-94 passes, but before his or her application for extension or change of status has been decided by USCIS, they must be subject to a blanket exemption from INA 222(g), if the application was filed in a "timely manner" and is "nonfrivolous" in nature. [...]

 

Share this post


Link to post
16 hours ago, newacct said:

No it doesn't. If she left while a timely-filed, non-frivolous Extension of Status or Change of Status was pending, her visa is not voided by INA 222(g). See 9 FAM 302.1-9(B)(1)(c)(4)(b):

 

This is kind of a grey area but I agree with you. However, there is a chance that USCIS denied the application considering it as a frivolous petition especially when they left before adjudication of the petition. OP mentioned clearly that the EOS petition was denied. The distinction between USCIS denial of the petition vs automatic abandonment of petition because of  parents leaving US needs to be established.   Or next time when OP's parents visit USA, CBP will question them for overstay and denial of the EOS petition. CBP may very well revoke the visa  if not revoked already and send the parents back home. 

IMO OP's parents should apply for a new visa for any future travel and let consulate respond with the validity of the existing visa. Another suggestion would be to consult with an immigration attorney who can review the overstay and USCIS denial of EOS to figure out possible future complications. 

Today under trump's administration , there is no such thing as being "too careful". 

Edited by xTDx

Share this post


Link to post
19 hours ago, Noah Lott said:

Her visa has been electronically revoked/cancelled due to the overstay (which was not 20 minutes, but 6 weeks)...attending some cousin's wedding is a feeble excuse to camp out in the US providing child care, and USCIS figured it out. This is what can happen when people abuse the visa privilege. Her extension request ended automatically when she (finally) left the US. 

I expect that getting a new one will pose a considerable challenge, as she has now revealed to future COs her willingness to ignore our visa rules and regulations.

I am not sure how are you concluding that its child care. Please don't make ur own assumption misguide people.If required I have a proof to show that 

Share this post


Link to post

"proof"...like what, a 'letter'?  no one 'needs to' spend months and months in the US, especially to 'attend' some nebulous wedding of a distant relative....I am retired CO....and my 20+ years of experience has shown me that out of, say, 100 requests for extensions, 99 of them were to work...period.....there is no such thing as 'proof' someone isn't or won't work while in B2 status....I know because I've seen the attempts.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×