Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
amitmaha

INA320 based eligibility

Recommended Posts

Request a quick reply.  Thank you.
 
Wife, daughter and I are GC holders.  
 
Wife completed 5 years on GC and daughter completed 4 years on GC.
 
Wife's citizenship filed.  
 
Question is - IF wife's citizenship is approved, 
 
INA ACT 320 on USCIS website says
"A child born outside of the US "automatically" becomes a citizen of the US when at least one parent of the child is a citizen of the US"
 
So, can child's passport (US) be applied assuming "automatic" citizenship? 
Or does N-600 need to be filed, Certificate of citizenship be obtained, and US passport after that?
 
Thanks!
 

Share this post


Link to post
4 hours ago, amitmaha said:
Request a quick reply.  Thank you.
 
Wife, daughter and I are GC holders.  
 
Wife completed 5 years on GC and daughter completed 4 years on GC.
 
Wife's citizenship filed.  
 
Question is - IF wife's citizenship is approved, 
 
INA ACT 320 on USCIS website says
"A child born outside of the US "automatically" becomes a citizen of the US when at least one parent of the child is a citizen of the US"
 
So, can child's passport (US) be applied assuming "automatic" citizenship? 
Or does N-600 need to be filed, Certificate of citizenship be obtained, and US passport after that?
 
Thanks!
 

If on the day you or your wife becomes a US citizen (takes the oath) your daughter is still under 18 and living in the US with you guys, yes, she automatically and involuntarily becomes a US citizen on that day, without doing anything. From that day on, as a US citizen, she can apply for a US passport at any time, with her green card, plus you or your wife's Certificate of Naturalization, plus your marriage certificate. She does not need to get a Certificate of Citizenship first.

Share this post


Link to post

The main proof of US Citizenship is the Passport as per previous supreme court rulings. Make sure she gets her passport as soon as your wife becomes a citizen. The N-600 is not mandatory or necessary.

Share this post


Link to post

Thank you for your replies.

From what I understand now the child's passport can be filed immediately.

How about the need of certificate of citizenship?  Doesn't the GC/card have to be invalidated officially as part of the procedure?

Thank you once again!

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×