H4 - H1B Payroll Issue
[…] Means she has 60 days before accepting the job offer from her employer. Did i understand that Correctly??

Link to comment

Thanks for all the replies.

So taking into consideration that my wife did not report to the employer, from what jairichi have mentioned above, she can wait for 60 days from h1b start date. Means she has 60 days before accepting the job offer from her employer. Did i understand that Correctly??

 

Well, she obviously has made herself available for work, and is waiting for an assignment, so that would be having reported to work.

The law (20 CFR 655.731) says (in particular,s ee the bold part):

"(6) Subject to the standards specified in paragraph ©(7) of this section (regarding nonproductive status), an H-1B nonimmigrant shall receive the required pay beginning on the date when the nonimmigrant “enters into employment” with the employer.