hightech Posted April 19, 2014 Report Share Posted April 19, 2014 You are f
[…] My employer said that the company has to pay taxes after 60 days period (on visa approval date) for each and every consultant. Is this true or can I stay 3 months before I come to USA? I searched in different forums but could not find any information on this 60 day period. Please help me here!~ Regards, VM The employer seems to be a bit confused. There is a 30/60 day period after which an employer has to pay the person on H1. But that applies only if the person is in the US. This is in the law, 20 CFR 655.731: "(6) Subject to the standards specified in paragraph ©(7) of this section (regarding nonproductive status), an H-1B nonimmigrant shall receive the required pay beginning on the date when the nonimmigrant “enters into employment” with the employer.