H4 to H1B No Payroll in Oct & Nov
[…] 4) What if employer is not willing to run the payroll?

The answer is simple, the employer is committing fraud. Your wife needs to be paid on H1B whether project is available or not. Otherwise she is out of status. She has to file a complaint against employer with DOL immediately. This would help her get her salary as well as to transfer her heB to another employer

Link to comment

Thanks JOE for the reply. Is there any section within Immigration low which supports this statement "While a person in the US who did COS has up to 60 days to report to work" ?

20 CFR 655.731.

"(6) Subject to the standards specified in paragraph ©(7) of this section (regarding nonproductive status), an H-1B nonimmigrant shall receive the required pay beginning on the date when the nonimmigrant “enters into employment” with the employer.