AOS pending, add dependent
[…] Also, EB or FB will depend on whether the child is born before or after approval of the principal applicant. AOS vs CP will depend on whether the child may travel to the US in some status. Those are really not strongly related.

tks for your reply. is it only for mother or father as well? (entry with father would qualify for the newborn to get GC at poe)?

Also, this is a rule or at the discretion of CBP official?

Entry with the father would work, IF the mother is a Permanent Resident.

This is specified in 8 CFR 211.1(b):

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.f6da51a2342135be7e9d7a10e0dc91a0/?vgnextoid=fa7e539dc4bed010VgnVCM1000000ecd190aRCRD&vgnextchannel=fa7e539dc4bed010VgnVCM1000000ecd190aRCRD&CH=8cfr

"(b) Waivers. (1) A waiver of the visa required in paragraph (a) of this section shall be granted without fee or application by the district director, upon presentation of the child's birth certificate, to a child born subsequent to the issuance of an immigrant visa to his or her accompanying parent who applies for admission during the validity of such a visa; or a child born during the temporary visit abroad of a mother who is a lawful permanent resident alien, or a national, of the United States, provided that the child's application for admission to the United States is made within 2 years of birth, the child is accompanied by the parent who is applying for readmission as a permanent resident upon the first return of the parent to the United States after the birth of the child, and the accompanying parent is found to be admissible to the United States."

Link to comment

The law says mother. I know, makes no sense. You can double check with a lawyer.

Actually, you may get stuck in a really stupid situation if the father gets the green card before birth and the mother after.