h1b hourly billing rate
[…] Link to comment

You can be paid hourly and it NEED NOT be 40 hours. IT depends on what the LCA says. H1 can be for Part Time job --- http://www.murthy.co...r-questions-14/

Also, Full time employment does not mean 40 hours. It has to be 35 hours or more -- http://www.dol.gov/w...nce/whdfs68.pdf

I should have clarified that the "35 hours or more" cannot be arbitrary for an employee. It shoud be company policy

Link to comment

Then the LCA would say that, and the OP would have mentioned that.

You are wrong, as usual. Check 20 CFR 655.731

In particular, "pay the hourly-wage employee for a full-time week (40 hours or such other number of hours as the employer can demonstrate to be full-time employment for hourly employees, or the full amount of the weekly salary for salaried employees) at the required wage for the occupation listed on the LCA)"

LOL ! It's you who is wrong. From your same post --- "40 hours or such other number of hours as the employer can demonstrate to be full-time employment for hourly employees" . So again, it NEED NOT be 40 hours. There is no one size fits all.

Did you even check the DOL link ?

BTW, good to see that you learnt about the part time H1 possibility. Your arguments earlier was "a person on H1 who is on hourly pay has to get paid for a fulltime position". Glad to help you :)

Link to comment

Then the LCA would say that, and the OP would have mentioned that.

You are wrong, as usual. Check 20 CFR 655.731

In particular, "pay the hourly-wage employee for a full-time week (40 hours or such other number of hours as the employer can demonstrate to be full-time employment for hourly employees, or the full amount of the weekly salary for salaried employees) at the required wage for the occupation listed on the LCA)"

Also from your post -- "If the I-129 indicates a range of hours for part-time employment, the employer is required to pay the nonproductive employee for at least the average number of hours normally worked by the H-1B nonimmigrant,"