h1b hourly billing rate
[…] It can be more, but it can never be less." is just wrong . got it ?

Link to comment

Also from your post -- "If the I-129 indicates a range of hours for part-time employment, the employer is required to pay the nonproductive employee for at least the average number of hours normally worked by the H-1B nonimmigrant,"

If you actually would read the whole sentence instead of picking just one part, you would see that that line applies to part-time employment.

Link to comment

And the fact is also that per 20 CFR 655.731, people on fulltime H1 who get paid hourly have to get paid for 40 hours/week, even if they worked for less than 40 hours/week.

Wrong again . CFR says "40 hours or such other number of hours as the employer can demonstrate to be full-time employment for hourly employees"

Link to comment

Please talk to your company accountant to understand the way you are paid, and also talk with your immigration attorney as to whether the payment is appropriate and complies with the terms of the H-1B petition.