Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Pravin2019

Green Card Process for three year degree of Bachelors of computer Science

Recommended Posts

Hi,

i have three year degree of bachelors of computer science and total work experience is 10 years in Information technology as Database Administrator.

i came to USA in April 2014 on h1b.

my questions are 

1) I am eligible for Green card process?

2) in what category? Eb1/eb2/eb3/..?

3) when it should start my process as it haven’t started yet ?

4) How many months should be Available to complete six years of h1b period to start gc process?

5) what if my process doesn’t complete during my stay of USa?

6) can I apply for h1b again ?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
21 hours ago, Pravin2019 said:

Hi,

i have three year degree of bachelors of computer science and total work experience is 10 years in Information technology as Database Administrator.

i came to USA in April 2014 on h1b.

my questions are 

1) I am eligible for Green card process?

2) in what category? Eb1/eb2/eb3/..?

3) when it should start my process as it haven’t started yet ?

4) How many months should be Available to complete six years of h1b period to start gc process?

5) what if my process doesn’t complete during my stay of USa?

6) can I apply for h1b again ?

 

 

1- Probably. Depends on if your employer wants to sponsor you.

2- Depends on the job being offered. 

3- Whenever your employer wants to sponsor you.

4- From PERM to i140 it takes about a year on average for straightforward cases. As a rule of thumb an employer should start as soon as possible.

5- Then you leave US.

6- After 1 year of mandatory out of USA stay an employer can file a cab subject petition on your behalf.

 

Now you would realize that most of the responses didn't answer your questions. There is a reason for that. These questions are so very generic and no one here knows or can know your case details in depth. You should make use of your employer's and their attorney's resources. They are paid to do exactly this. They can guide you about the best possible strategy in your case because there are so many moving parts and even more unknowns that no one here can answer these generic questions upto your satisfaction.

Edited by xTDx

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks for response.

1) for eb2 it is must to have four year degree ?

2) I have mostly 17 months left with my h1b to complete six years ..is it already late for me to start GC process ?

3) is there premium process available for GC process ?

4) can h1b extension and gc process start parallel ?

 

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks for response.

1) for eb2 it is must to have four year degree ?

2) I have mostly 17 months left with my h1b to complete six years ..is it already late for me to start GC process ?

3) is there premium process available for GC process ?

4) can h1b extension and gc process start parallel ?

 

Share this post


Link to post

One needs a 4 year degree or equivalency and experience is not counted. You may need to discuss your situation with a Lawyer so you know where you stand.

Share this post


Link to post

Hi,

If somebody has BA(Math & Eco) and after that one year diploma in Computer and after that 15 yrs of IT experience then which category he can apply GC?

Share this post


Link to post

The EB category is decided based on the job requirement, NOT on what the candidates qualifications are.

You can have a PhD with 10 years of experience but if the job only requires a only Bachelors degree, it will NOT qualify for Eb2 or Eb1

Hopefully this will help clarify.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×