Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
ibee123

Adding spouse to pending 485

7 posts in this topic

H1: since 07/1998

Wife H4: 05/2002 - 06/2007

GC PD (EB3): 07/2003

140 (EB3): 10/2005

485: 07/2007 (wife was excluded as her status changed to J1)

EAD: since 09/2007

Wife J1: 07/2007 - 09/2011

Wife H1 (3 yr waiver) - since 10/2011

Wife 140 (EB2): 12/2011 (pending)

Now, Is it possible to add my wife to my pending 485 and adopt my PD and adopt EB2 from her 140 (after it is approved)?

Thanks in advance for any insight on this.

Share this post


Link to post

It is possible to wait for her I140 approval anf file AOS which in your case would mean changing the basis of your AOS.

Share this post


Link to post

There is no such thing a "adding a spouse". When you use it, it just creates confusion.

"485: 07/2007 (wife was excluded as her status changed to J1)"

Huh? Again, no such thing as "wife was excluded". Did she not file her I-485? Does this J1 have a two year home stay requirement?

No, it is not possible to use your PD with your wife's I-140. The USCIS ends up doing it occassionally, but I thnk it is an error. Also, you can only switch to your wife's I-140 after she files her own I-485, and I am not sure what it would take to file I-485 in her situation.

Share this post


Link to post

ibee123,

I am assuming that your wife is doing J1 waiver for 2 year home country requirement. If your wife is doing J1 waiver, she can not apply for AOS till she completes J1 waiver, even if her I140 is approved. From your post it looks like she will complete her J1 waiver in Oct 14. So she won't be able to apply for AOS till Oct 14 and by that time her PD will be current.

Has she applied for EB2NIW or has done PERM before starting J1 waiver?

Share this post


Link to post

It is possible to wait for her I140 approval anf file AOS which in your case would mean changing the basis of your AOS.

She can not file AOS after I140 approval ( which might happen in 4-6 months), but has to wait till Oct 2014 till she completes J1 waiver requirement.

Share this post


Link to post

There is no such thing a "adding a spouse". When you use it, it just creates confusion.

"485: 07/2007 (wife was excluded as her status changed to J1)"

Huh? Again, no such thing as "wife was excluded". Did she not file her I-485? Does this J1 have a two year home stay requirement?

No, it is not possible to use your PD with your wife's I-140. The USCIS ends up doing it occassionally, but I thnk it is an error. Also, you can only switch to your wife's I-140 after she files her own I-485, and I am not sure what it would take to file I-485 in her situation.

Its very clear from OP's quote and circumstances in July 2007.

OP applied for AOS. His wife had already done COS to J1 ( which I think had 2 year home country requirement and therefore she's doing J1 waiver now) and therefore OP could not include wife on AOS at that time.

OP's wife can not file for AOS primary or drivative till she finishes waiver requirement ( 3 yr or 2 yr home country)

Share this post


Link to post

As so aptly pointed out by tummyroad the terms of the waiver have to be fulfilled before any benefit of an approved I-140 can be availed of.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0