Total Annual LCA salary vs Monthly Salary
[…] Total Annual LCA salary vs Monthly Salary


rommy

Recommended Posts

Hi All ,

I need an advice on one of the situation I am facing . My total year to end ( Jan 18 - Dec18) salary is higher than LCA salary , however for current month it is less than LCA annual salary /12 , it has a diff of 3 k diff only for dec 18 salary  , would that cause of an problem ? Am I being considered out of status because of this salary gap ?

 

Thanks

Link to comment

20 CFR 655.731:

https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CFR-2012-title20-vol3/xml/CFR-2012-title20-vol3-sec655-731.xml

"(4) For salaried employees, wages will be due in prorated installments (e.g., annual salary divided into 26 bi-weekly pay periods, where employer pays bi-weekly) paid no less often than monthly except that, in the event that the employer intends to use some other form of nondiscretionary payment to supplement the employee's regular/pro-rata pay in order to meet the required wage obligation (e.g., a quarterly production bonus), the employer's documentation of wage payments (including such supplemental payments) must show the employer's commitment to make such payment and the method of determining the amount thereof, and must show unequivocally that the required wage obligation was met for prior pay periods and, upon payment and distribution of such other payments that are pending, will be met for each current or future pay period. An employer that is a school or other educational institution may apply an established salary practice under which the employer pays to H-1B nonimmigrants and U.S. workers in the same occupational classification an annual salary in disbursements over fewer than 12 months, provided that the nonimmigrant agrees to the compressed annual salary payments prior to the commencement of the employment and the application of the salary practice to the nonimmigrant does not otherwise cause him/her to violate any condition of his/her authorization under the INA to remain in the U.S.
    (5) For hourly-wage employees, the required wages will be due for all hours worked and/or for any nonproductive time (as specified in paragraph (c)(7) of this section) at the end of the employee's ordinary pay period (e.g., weekly) but in no event less frequently than monthly.

...

    (7) Wage obligation(s) for H-1B nonimmigrant in nonproductive status—(i) Circumstances where wages must be paid.