Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
vyom

F2 ligal status / OPT extension not approved yet

3 posts in this topic

My wife currently in the States on F2 visa with expiry date 25 May 2018 and on I94 it mentioned: "Admit Until Date : D/S". My husband (F1) applied for OPT extension and waiting for its approval. My major concern is will I be illegal after the expiry date of my visa? What should I do to stay legally in the States?

Thank you so much for the help

Share this post


Link to post

"

On 5/9/2018 at 2:26 PM, vyom said:

My wife currently in the States on F2 visa ......... My husband (F1) applied for OPT 

So u got both wife & husband???

Back to your question..the valid visa lets one to enter the country..once inside US, the I94 expiry is what matters and decides your legal status...as long as you don't travel outside the country you are fine..

Share this post


Link to post

Yes, we both are in the States.  Thank you so much for the clarification.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0