soh

Members
  • Content count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About soh

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Birthday

Recent Profile Visitors

418 profile views
  1. Can one come to US for a full time job interview if the future employer is ready to pay fare. Does one need to have a visa for such an interview? Since I already have an H1B visa (5 years remaining) but it is not stamped and I'll be unemployed during my stay in India. For onsite interview (US locations) can I travel even though visa is not stamped? Do I need a different kind of visa to take the interviews? What possible options are there? Thanks!
  2. What does it mean by out of status and unlawful presence in below non stamped but approved H1B visa case valid till 2018: 1) Full time employed (how can one be out of status or unlawfully present when employed full time – can it be lack of projects?) 2) Employer wanting to withdraw visa for lack of projects: 2A) Within how many days a new H1B petition can be requested if original petition is withdrawn? 2B) Should one opt to travel back to home country and come back once projects are available? OR 2C) Should one weigh other options like finding a new employer to file petition given time constraints? With option 2B one might risk the visa outcome in case of visa interview or any-other unprecedented events. With option 2C, I believe that is where the unlawful presence and out of status comes into picture, correct? Please share your advice! Thanks!
  3. Hello! My question: Are there different rules guiding an H1B - approved only petition versus an H1B-approved & stamped petition aka visa)? More specifically I am looking to understand what is considered out of status and unlawful presence when stamping has not yet been done . In other words the beneficiary has not entered US on new status? In 2015, I had a change of status from F1 to H1B. The I797A document has an I94 record number that gives the validity of H1B petition till 2018. Last I entered USA was on F1 visa that is now expired. It would be great if you can share what constitutes: 1) an unlawful presence on a fresh H1B approved petition but not stamped valid till 2018 2) out of status on a fresh H1B approved petition but not stamped valid till 2018 A little insignificant yet most sought after question --> Does any one else feels the way I do -- F1 visa was Friendly #1 visa and H1 visa is Horrible #1? :)
  4. Hi, Could you please share your advice on below H1B situation? 1) H1B initiated by employer 2) USCIS case receipt received 3) RFE for client letter (as communicated by employer) since May 8th My employer has no projects where they could get any client letters from. I was wondering what will happen if I leave my current employer and join a new employer? 1) will my current H1B case still be valid if new employer can furnish the documents? 2) what are the steps I need to take to ensure that I have all the information from my previous employer? All I know from attorney is that my current employer needs to give them client documents ( which they wont have) and they are waiting for those documents. Please share your advice! Thanks.