JoeF

Members
  • Content count

    16,650
  • Joined

  • Last visited

JoeF last won the day on June 18 2013

JoeF had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

5 Neutral

About JoeF

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
     Austin, TX

Recent Profile Visitors

56,258 profile views
  1. There is no such distinction. The officer decides what to ask, regardless of gender of the applicant.
  2. Unless you are a top researcher or manager, or your work is very important to the US, you can't apply for a GC yourself. The S category is for people who assisted law enforcement in a major investigation. You could have found that out in a 5-second Google search: https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/other-ways-get-green-card/green-card-informant-s-nonimmigrant
  3. Parking tickets don't need to be listed. They are never issued to the driver, but to the owner of the car. Moving violations (speeding tickets, red light tickets, etc.) need to be listed. If the fines were under $500, no documentation is required. Just list what you remember. And for job changes you don't have to bring anything.
  4. There is no such thing as "family-based citizenship." Citizenship applications are the same for everybody. There is a provision for elderly to not having to do the English test. See the USCIS website under naturalization.
  5. No real university gives out CPT from day one. Only fraud institutions do. What you are trying is abuse of CPT. It will kill your future in the US. .
  6. It is canceled if there is a stamp on it that says so.
  7. A new employer can file an H1 within the 60 day grace period, and you can start working with the receipt notice. If you don't find a job during that timeframe, changing to an F2 is an option. You can still get an H1 at any time, but you'd have to wait for the approval to start working.
  8. A person can have multiple visas. You can use either one of the visas to enter in the status that corresponds to the visa. I.e., if you present the H4 visa to enter, you'd be in H4 status. If you present the H1 visa to the officer, you would be entering in H1 status.
  9. You HAVE a job, with the employer. It is the employer's task to find a project for you. And a B1 is for attending meetings and the like for a foreign employer, not for looking for a project. Further, the employer had to provide a client letter when he filed the H1 petition. What happened to that client? Or was that letter fake? And you can only get an SSN if you are in a status that allows working. You can NOT get an SSN if you are on B1. That employer is obviously shady. Find a better employer, one who follows the rules.
  10. No real university gives out CPT from day 1. And signing up with a fraud "university" will only kill your future in the US.
  11. This was a violation of a law, so it wasn't a civil case. The civil cases you mention are essentially contract issues.
  12. And if you say no, you risk much more, up to a ban. Is that worth the risk?
  13. Yeah, I overlooked that this is a blanket petition. Your interview needs to be past the 1-year mark.
  14. For travel from or through certain airports you absolutely have to put laptops in checked luggage. There is no choice. You would not be allowed boarding with a laptop in carry-on. US regulations.