Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
rollingon

10 year multiple entry visitor visa, yet stay granted for only 2 months! help

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

My mother in law has a 10 years visitor visa. She has already visited USA once before for 6 months and left within the 6 months time frame. On this visit she was asked how long she intends to stay and though she mentioned 6 months the immigration officer clearly told her 2 months only.

 

We have booked her return flight considering she will stay for 6 months. We are both GC holders. What is the way out of this? All I want is to have her stay with us for the 6 months that she is eligible for. Iam NOT seeking an extension for her stay.

 

Also if we request that instead of current 2 months she be granted 6 months will that affect her in the future when she visits again.

 

Please provide inputs

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post

Hi,

My mother in law has a 10 years visitor visa. She has already visited USA once before for 6 months and left within the 6 months time frame. On this visit she was asked how long she intends to stay and though she mentioned 6 months the immigration officer clearly told her 2 months only.

We have booked her return flight considering she will stay for 6 months. We are both GC holders. What is the way out of this? All I want is to have her stay with us for the 6 months that she is eligible for. Iam NOT seeking an extension for her stay.

Also if we request that instead of current 2 months she be granted 6 months will that affect her in the future when she visits again.

Please provide inputs

Thanks

I can't think of any documentation anywhere starting that visitors are "entitled" to 6 months stay. I always believe that duration of stay is at the discretion of the CBP officer.

Just change her tickets to depart within the 2 months and your problem is solved.

Share this post


Link to post

How soon did she come back after her last visit?? There is no right to stay for 6 months , it's just the usual amt given but that can be changed at the PoE

Share this post


Link to post

Typically shorter durations are given if the visa holder shows a pattern of coming frequently to the US without a significant period outside the country . A visitor visa is for visits not for residence , it cannot be used to spend more time inside the USA compared to outside

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×