Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
123kk

What family members should apply for tourist visa

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

We recently had a baby and my mother in law and sister in law want to come from india to see him. My sister in law is 25 yrs & unmarried. My mother in law should definitely come, even though sister in law can't come. Who all should apply to have better approval chances for mother in law -

a) applying for whole family ( mother in law, father in law , sister in law, brother in law)

b) just apply for only mother in law and sister in law

c) apply for mother in law and father in law ( in case just applying for mother in law won't be OK)

Is it better to self sponsor or we should sponsor from here

Also is it better to give visit reason as ' baby ceremony' or just ' tourist' ?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post

Is your sis-in-law employed? Just because she is unmarried won't result in a denial, especially since she is going to accompany her family. It is the job that matters.

 

Apply for the whole family. If one person gets denied it won't affect the other person's decision.

 

B1/B2 doesn't have an option to sponsor. The person who will bear the expenses have to be mentioned.in the application and that's what they want to know. You can specify in the application that you will take care of their expenses once they reach US.

 

You can mention the reason as baby ceremony under B2 (tourist) category

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×