Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
ashumini

can my spouse sponsor me a work authorisation visa

Recommended Posts

Hi

i am into B1B2 visa presently in USA i have a valid stay till oct 2015 and my wife is green card holder for her to be a citizen it takes another 3 yrs....can i know if she can sponsor me a valid visa for work authorisation if yes can you please let me knw how to go ahead

thank you in advance!!

Ashwin

Share this post


Link to post

Nope not yet i would like to know what needs to filed and how to proceed and also like to know the time frame as my visting stay period ends at oct 2015

Share this post


Link to post

An LPR sponsoring a spouse takes several years. See the monthly Visa Bulletin, family category 2A, for the PD.

An I-130 does not give you any immigration rights, and an I-485 can only be filed when the PD is current.

So you will have to leave before the time on your allowed stay is up.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×