Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
freakabhi123

H4 EAD...

Recommended Posts

Hi...

 

I have a little confusion on h4 EAD rule..

 

I have approved I140 .. but I am in my 6th year of H1.. is my eligiable for EAD?

No one knows who is eligible for H4 EAD at this time.

Share this post


Link to post

It is an "either - or" situation. In my opinion, if you meet one of the conditions, you are all set. If you read the news on uscis.gov, it clearly says "or" after the first condition.

Share this post


Link to post

Hi,

I have my I140 approved with my previous employer and changed job. Also completed my 6years and got my visa for another 3years (H1 with my new employer) Is my case is also eligible and does it come under "either or" eligibility category?

 

Thanks for your time!

Share this post


Link to post

It is an "either - or" situation. In my opinion, if you meet one of the conditions, you are all set. If you read the news on uscis.gov, it clearly says "or" after the first condition.

That's correct.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×