Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
americandesi83

How to do H1b to b2?

Recommended Posts

I will be laid off pretty soon, my employer confirmed that. Besides applying GC Premium , my friends told me i can change my status from H1b to B2 at the last week if problem occurs with GC and finding new job, i do not wish to leave the country. Pls help.

 

1. How can i change my status from H1 to b2?

2. Can i do it myself or through employer?

3. Can i apply I-485 on B2 if my I-140 is confirmed just before lay off?

 

My questions might sound silly, so pls help me to clear my doubts.

Share this post


Link to post

I will be laid off pretty soon, my employer confirmed that. Besides applying GC Premium , my friends told me i can change my status from H1b to B2 at the last week if problem occurs with GC and finding new job, i do not wish to leave the country. Pls help.

 

1. How can i change my status from H1 to b2?

2. Can i do it myself or through employer?

3. Can i apply I-485 on B2 if my I-140 is confirmed just before lay off?

 

My questions might sound silly, so pls help me to clear my doubts.

1. Fill the form I-539

2. Yourself

3.You will file 485 when your PD is current, is it current now??

 

What's this GC premium??

Share this post


Link to post

1. Before your last working day file an I-539 form with supporting documents and fee. Check USCIS website.

2. You have to do it by yourself.

3. If you are from India your priority date has to be current for you to file an I-485. By the way you say your I-140 is not approved yet it is a long way to go based on current trends. Your COS to B2 if approved will be valid only for 6 months. 

Share this post


Link to post

Form I-539 is used for COS to another status. You can do it yourself.

With a pending or approved I-140, it is unlikely that it would be approved, though, because a B2 doesn't allow immigration intent, but the I-140 shows you have immigration intent.

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks for your replies.

 

1. GC premium: Appying I-140 with premium proceesing.

 

I am preparing for EB1-a with premium proceesing which is current. Within time period if i get approved and apply I-485, will my status be legal to stay?

 

If God forbid, i get RFE,  can i still apply for B2 to stay and clear RFE and proceed with GC process?

 

Your word of advice is appreciated..

 

 

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks for your replies.

 

1. GC premium: Appying I-140 with premium proceesing.

 

There is no such thing.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×