Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
teomanx

As a J2 visa holder, can I get greencard after winning DV Lottery?

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

 

My wife is a Fulbright Phd. Scholar in US and we have been in US for 3 years. My wife's plan is to graduate on May,2015. My visa status is J2 and my wife's is J1 and we are subject to 2 year home residency requirement based on Govenment Financing.

 

Last week I found out that I won DV Lottery. According to my situation I have explained in the paragraph above, do you think I can get green card? I searched my situation on internet and found out that resideny requirement could be an obstruction in my situation. Isn't there any solution for that?

 

I would appreciate if you could help me about that.

 

Thanks.

 

Share this post


Link to post

Hello all,

 

My wife is a Fulbright Phd. Scholar in US and we have been in US for 3 years. My wife's plan is to graduate on May,2015. My visa status is J2 and my wife's is J1 and we are subject to 2 year home residency requirement based on Govenment Financing.

 

Last week I found out that I won DV Lottery. According to my situation I have explained in the paragraph above, do you think I can get green card? I searched my situation on internet and found out that resideny requirement could be an obstruction in my situation. Isn't there any solution for that?

 

I would appreciate if you could help me about that.

 

Thanks.

Get a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from your home government and apply for a waiver of residency requirement.

Share this post


Link to post

jairichi,

 

My wife is a Fulbright scholar and Fulbright program is sponsored by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs. According to that, do you think should I get a No Objection Certificate from my home government or should I get it from US government?

Share this post


Link to post

jairichi,

 

My wife is a Fulbright scholar and Fulbright program is sponsored by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs. According to that, do you think should I get a No Objection Certificate from my home government or should I get it from US government?

I am sorry. She has to get a waiver from the funding agency.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×