Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
avinashaarthi

B2 Visa Extension denied. Mutiple entry Visa cancelled. Need to renew Visa now.

Recommended Posts

My parents have a 10 year Multiple entry Visitor visa from 2004. During their visit in 2009 we had applied for Extension of stay just before the end of 6 month period. On the 9th month the application was denied and they were asked to leave within 30 days on receipt of the denial letter. Parents left immediately back to India. On their second subsequent trip in 2012 the port of entry officials said that since they over stayed due to the pending petition from 2009 that their Visa is automatically cancelled and that they should have gone for Visa interview before flying to US. As a courtesy, they were given a one time entry by the POE officials for 6 months. They also striked the visa and wrote 'Cancelled' across the visa.

Now we are trying to renew their B2 Visa, In trying to fill the DS-160 form, it is asking if their US visa was ever revoked or cancelled ? Show we answer yes/no to this question ?

Also we do not have the visa extension denial letter from 2009. But their old passport still has the immigration stamp from India.

Please advise what supporting document would help for their Visa Renewal for B2 ?

Thanks

Avinash

Share this post


Link to post

The visa was cancelled and that should be mentioned. You should avoid life events as the reason if asked at the Visa Interview and maybe they came at the wrong time and wanted to stay till warmer weather? No documents will help. Eye contact and a sympathetic VO may help. What is your status here?

Share this post


Link to post

They must answer truthfully. Their visa was cancelled. They are lucky not to have been sent immediately home when they tried to reenter after the extension denial.

 

Nothing specikal would help. They need to overcome the fact that they made what was considered a frivolous application for an extension. Will they be granted another visa? No one can predict the outcome.

Share this post


Link to post

My parents have a 10 year Multiple entry Visitor visa from 2004. During their visit in 2009 we had applied for Extension of stay just before the end of 6 month period. On the 9th month the application was denied and they were asked to leave within 30 days on receipt of the denial letter. Parents left immediately back to India. On their second subsequent trip in 2012 the port of entry officials said that since they over stayed due to the pending petition from 2009 that their Visa is automatically cancelled and that they should have gone for Visa interview before flying to US. As a courtesy, they were given a one time entry by the POE officials for 6 months. They also striked the visa and wrote 'Cancelled' across the visa.

Now we are trying to renew their B2 Visa, In trying to fill the DS-160 form, it is asking if their US visa was ever revoked or cancelled ? Show we answer yes/no to this question ?

Also we do not have the visa extension denial letter from 2009. But their old passport still has the immigration stamp from India.

Please advise what supporting document would help for their Visa Renewal for B2 ?

Thanks

Avinash

The answer is YES.

Share this post


Link to post

It is important to answer all questions on the DS-160 honestly. When one answers "Yes" regarding cancelation of the visa, one will be given an explanation box to give more information. One should provide the receipt number of the extension application, state that it was denied, and state that one departed the US immediately upon receipt of the denial.

 

A copy of the denial or at least the receipt notice showing the extension was applied for should be brought to the interview.

 

The applicant will need to prove he/she has the resources to support him/herself and also will return to the home country before the expiration of the authorized period of stay. It is a good idea to show a job, home/property, family in the home country which will motivate the applicant to return home.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×