Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
jenni456

DS 160 Form - Please help.

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

I have a few questions thought someone might help me out here. Appreciate your time.

 

1. Does it matter how much duration of stay I mention in the form? I believe my parents might stay here for 3 to 4 months. I have mentioned as 3 months. Should I mention more? Does it matter?

 

2. I am paying for my parents trip. Is that ok or should they pay for their trip?

 

3. DS 160 form doesnt give me an option to upload the photos. Are they taking pictures at consulate during the biometric screening?

 

4. Mom doesnt speak english or Hindi that fluently. She understands though. Should I just book the interview with the native language?

 

Finally, would you suggest me to go through any travel agent at all?

Share this post


Link to post

Hi All,

 

I have a few questions thought someone might help me out here. Appreciate your time.

 

1. Does it matter how much duration of stay I mention in the form? I believe my parents might stay here for 3 to 4 months. I have mentioned as 3 months. Should I mention more? Does it matter?

 

2. I am paying for my parents trip. Is that ok or should they pay for their trip?

 

3. DS 160 form doesnt give me an option to upload the photos. Are they taking pictures at consulate during the biometric screening?

 

4. Mom doesnt speak english or Hindi that fluently. She understands though. Should I just book the interview with the native language?

 

Finally, would you suggest me to go through any travel agent at all?

1. It is fine.

2. It is fine.

3. They take pictures at OFC during biometrics.

4. Book in whatever language your mom is comfortable in speaking.

Share this post


Link to post

1. Duration does not matter unless you mention more than 6 months. Put 3-4 months as per your plan.

2. Ideally they should be able to pay for the trip but you can also bear expenses. you will have to send I-134 with the application though. 

3. they take photos during finger printing appointments. 

4. Native language is fine. 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×