Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
shweta.sdj@gmail.com

Do I qualify for EB2 GC

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I am currently on OPT extension and my employer is willing to sponsor my H1B visa.

 

My employer also wants to file my Green Card application, however I was informed that my work exp from my current employer won't be applicable.

 

I have a 4 years BE Computer Engg degree, then I worked for an employer in India for 1 year 6 months and came to US to do MS in MIS. While doing MS in MIS I also did MBA General Business. I graduated after 3 years and then have been working with my current employer for a year.

 

Could you please let me know what is the eligibility criteria for Green Card application for a Masters Graduate from US? From my research if you have a 4+2 degree you are eligible to file a GC provided the job requires a Masters degree. So do I stand a chance?

 

All the help in this regard is much appreciated. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post

From my research if you have a 4+2 degree you are eligible to file a GC provided the job requires a Masters degree.

 

To correct your understanding, if the job you are in requires that Masters degree and you have a Masters degree from a proper, accredited U.S. university / college, then the employer could potentially sponsor and file for your permanent residency (green card) under the EB-2 preference category based on the job.  You cannot file for permanent residency (green card).

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×