Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
1ndian

H4 (2 full sems MS Online) to F1 (last sem MS On-campus) to EAD?

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I entered the US on H4 visa, completed 2 full semesters of coursework (Fall and Spring) as a full-time student ONLINE. However, my degree doesn't mention that it's an online masters program.

 

Then I converted to F1 visa in my last semester (Summer) to avail OPT.

 

I have two questions:

  1. According to this article from USCIS website, I understand that a student must be on F1 visa at the time of applying for OPT and s/he must have completed 2 full semesters as a full-time student irrespective of their visa status (H4 in my case). Is this correct?
  2. Can we avail OPT even if all the courses (on H4 visa) except the last course (on F1) were taken ONLINE? To support my full-time student status, I included in my application packet my 1st semester official transcript (no mention of ONLINE) and an unofficial class schedule print from university web site that mentions the course schedule type as ONLINE. So neither the degree nor my official transcripts mention that fact, but an unofficial doc does. Is this going to be alright?

It has been 45 days already and I am starting to worry a little.

 

Thanks in advance for your help!

Share this post


Link to post

Care to tell us which university this is?

Generally, most real universities don't offer everything online. Some, like *** and ***********, may have the course material online, but it doesn't count as classes.

Share this post


Link to post

Care to tell us which university this is?

Generally, most real universities don't offer everything online. Some, like *** and ***********, may have the course material online, but it doesn't count as classes.

Looks like the forum masks university names so I am not sure if you get to see this. It is a public university in IL capital: U-n-i-v-e-r-s-i-t-y o-f ***************** Computer Science.

Share this post


Link to post

I received my OPT EAD today. 

 

I did my masters online for 2 full semesters on H4, converted to F1 - on-campus during the last semester with just one course remaining from a public university in Illinois state capital. Apparently, the course work completed on H4 counts towards the degree and the OPT requirement. 

 

This requirement may differ from university to university but the USCIS does not require a student to be full time on F1 visa. H4 will do. Please spread the knowledge. 

Share this post


Link to post

Please ASSIST us further regarding this, for an h4 candidate to receive the OPT and continue to do online classes initially, what is the trick here?

Share this post


Link to post

Please ASSIST us further regarding this, for an h4 candidate to receive the OPT and continue to do online classes initially, what is the trick here?

The law says that for OPT, the person has to be in good standing, at least one year of study, and of course has to be in F1 status.

The law doesn't say for how long the person has to have been in F1 status. Different universities have different requirements for that.

Share this post


Link to post

I received my OPT EAD today. 

 

I did my masters online for 2 full semesters on H4, converted to F1 - on-campus during the last semester with just one course remaining from a public university in Illinois state capital. Apparently, the course work completed on H4 counts towards the degree and the OPT requirement. 

 

This requirement may differ from university to university but the USCIS does not require a student to be full time on F1 visa. H4 will do. Please spread the knowledge. 

Thank you for this update !! I am also on H4.

May I please request some more information regarding this:

 

1. Which University did you pursue this from?

2. Which course did you pursue?

3. Did the fee charged on H4 and F1 vary?

4. Were your online classes and classroom classes from the same school, or did you transfer credits?

 

My email id is ***********@yahoo.com

 

Thank you !!

Share this post


Link to post

Sounds skeptical information to me, better to consult a lawyer than going ahead with forum information. Logic: 1 university cannot dictate special rules to USCIS, it has to be applicable to all especially in the cases of h4-f1 etc.

Share this post


Link to post

Sounds skeptical information to me, better to consult a lawyer than going ahead with forum information. Logic: 1 university cannot dictate special rules to USCIS, it has to be applicable to all especially in the cases of h4-f1 etc.

No university dictates "special rules to USCIS."

The OPT rules are in the law. BUT, a university can of course refuse to support OPT for a student if the student has not fulfilled some ADDITIONAL requirements that the university wants.

That's what this is about.

For example, a university may decide to only allow students to apply for OPT if they have been enrolled for a year in F1 status. A university is well within its rights to do so.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×