Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
jsars

Wife sponsoring In-Law's Visitor Visa - Urgent

Recommended Posts

Guest Noah Lotte

First, hats off to Murthy for posting my most recent response...I enjoy a thought provoking exchange...one of the problems with current immigration laws (and policies, and enforcement) is the uneven nature of carrying out policy and enforcement. All too often, the boundaries of a given visa category have been stretched and bent, with the end result similar to starting a joke at one end of the room and hearing it later...no doubt Congress has contributed to this by their perpetual inclination to try and play both sides ...which inevitably causes more confusion than solves problems. Some folks might suggest that grandparents have their B2 visas annotated...'coming to provide child care for son or daughter - 4-6 months'...the problem, however, is what do the CBP folks with people arriving with this annotation who are instead going to provide child care or nursing care or house cleaning for someone else...there is no obvious enforcement in place. Perhaps a special visa category might be worth considering (except it would likely be abused by many)...or....maybe the parents of said newborn child could just pay for child care...sorry it's expensive, and yes, citizens and LPRs whose relatives are also citizens and LPRs can come over and provide child care for as long as they wish, but then, those folks have work authorization, so to speak.....parents or relatives from outside the US do not. Like so many situations, the years of abuse by those given the visa privilege has led to the current state of affairs, in which perhaps well intentioned applicants have difficulties obtaining visas...and also because experienced VOs know only too well how little enforcement of our visa laws exists...those two things in tandem make for a murky process. Again, thanks to Murthy for providing this forum and for being willing to post contrasting viewpoints. I think this particular topic has been exhausted of meaningful exchange; however, the silent OP has yet to respond, and some of us are confident as to why that it is...but a new posting could rekindle this discussion.

Share this post


Link to post

Noah, in fact , not too long ago New Delhi consulate used to publish guidelines for Emergency Visa process. In that, they mentioned" Attending a Pregnant daughter is not Emergency and should be applied through regular process". Note , they DID NOT say that such visitors should not apply, instead they asked them to apply through regular process (since there is enough time to plan for such visit).

This implies, the Consul did not think it is prohibited for a mother to attend to a prgenant daughter.

Share this post


Link to post

I think this particular topic has been exhausted of meaningful exchange; however, the silent OP has yet to respond, and some of us are confident as to why that it is...but a new posting could rekindle this discussion.

To be frank, I agree with you here.

Share this post


Link to post
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
×