Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
doublevision

URGENT, RFE on I-485

Recommended Posts

Hi Gurus,

I Have received a RFE on I-485. Since my I-140 got approved after one year can this be the case they have misplaced my documents?

Excerpt from Request of Evidence

--------------------------------------------

Photocopy of Approval notices (Form I-797) for all extensions and change of status.

I am planning to provide the following documents please let me know if I should add any other?

1. All H1-B (New and extensions) approvals(I-797A)

2. I-485 notice of action (I-797C)

3. Old I-765 notice of action (EAD)(I-797C)

4. New I-765 notice of action (EAD)(I-797C)

5. Old I-131 notice of action (Advance Payroll)(I-797C)

6. New I-131 notice of action (Advance Payroll)(I-797C)

7. Old employment Authorization card (EAD)(Front and Back)

8. New employment Authorization card (EAD)(Front and Back)

Thanks,

Share this post


Link to post

1. Applicable.

2-8. Not applicable. Neither EAD or AP are extentions or changes of status.

Does your RFE specify for which dates to provide the documentation?

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks for the prompt response.

CIS has asked for I-94 for my last entry date which will also be part of the response.

Belle,

If I don't provide my notice of actions and EAD card than how would I proof my status. When I-485 is filed we get notice of action and when it is approved we get EAD card which is a proof of approval.

"2-8. Not applicable. Neither EAD or AP are extentions or changes of status."

For above I think you mean 3-8?

Share this post


Link to post

The USCIS is asking for extentions and changes of status. I-485 is adjustment of status, which is neither extention or change, (two words used in conjunction to non-immigrant statuses) and thus you should not inlcude it. Getting I-485 receipt does not extend or change your status, and plus, would not you think the officer would know when you filed I-485 as they are looking at... your I-485?

EAD provides no status, is not an extention or change of status and thus notices should not be included. I believe it is better not to provide irrelevant information, and I see no reason why the USCIS would want those since they are not questioning whether your work was authorized (that's what EADs are for).

Share this post


Link to post

The USCIS is asking for extentions and changes of status. I-485 is adjustment of status, which is neither extention or change, (two words used in conjunction to non-immigrant statuses) and thus you should not inlcude it. Getting I-485 receipt does not extend or change your status, and plus, would not you think the officer would know when you filed I-485 as they are looking at... your I-485?

EAD provides no status, is not an extention or change of status and thus notices should not be included. I believe it is better not to provide irrelevant information, and I see no reason why the USCIS would want those since they are not questioning whether your work was authorized (that's what EADs are for).

The USCIS is asking for extentions and changes of status. I-485 is adjustment of status, which is neither extention or change, (two words used in conjunction to non-immigrant statuses) and thus you should not inlcude it. Getting I-485 receipt does not extend or change your status, and plus, would not you think the officer would know when you filed I-485 as they are looking at... your I-485?

EAD provides no status, is not an extention or change of status and thus notices should not be included. I believe it is better not to provide irrelevant information, and I see no reason why the USCIS would want those since they are not questioning whether your work was authorized (that's what EADs are for).

Thanks for multiple clarifications!

What should I give besides by H1-B approval (never used EAD or Advance Parole) notices for the "Change of Status"?

In addition to this my wife she was on H4 and worked later on EAD(never used Advance Parole), I am giving her H4,I-94 and what else?

Please clarify?

Thanks,

Share this post


Link to post

Only I-94s, your H1 approvals, and approvals (or other relevant forms) for any other petitions you (not your spouse) may have used in the past, like F, L, J, etc. None is required for your spouse. Keep it short and to the point. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post

Only I-94s, your H1 approvals, and approvals (or other relevant forms) for any other petitions you (not your spouse) may have used in the past, like F, L, J, etc. None is required for your spouse. Keep it short and to the point. Good luck!

Only I-94s, your H1 approvals, and approvals (or other relevant forms) for any other petitions you (not your spouse) may have used in the past, like F, L, J, etc. None is required for your spouse. Keep it short and to the point. Good luck!

Thank you so much for the clarification!

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×