Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
anishtulsian

6 year H1B Limit

Recommended Posts

My wife got her first H1B in Oct. 2007 but she could not start working due to some medical reasons. So, she switched to H4 status immediately. The 3 years of H1B expired in Sept 2010.

Now, she got a job offer and the employer filed for her change of status from H4 to H1B.

Question - Is she eligible for full 6 years on H1B (with 3 year approval at a time) or just 3 years?

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×