Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
km80

After approval of I140..what next inorder re-enter the country?

Recommended Posts

I am currently working in Canada upon expiration of my 6 years on H1B. My I140 just got approved and my attorneys are working on filing the 3 year H1B extension. From what I understand I will have to go to the US embassy in Canada for my passport stamping. I understand dates are hard to come by and need to be booked in advance for the H1b Stamping. Can I block the date in advance? and what documents would I need Would I have to fill out a DS 160? Any help is appreciated

http://usvisa-info.c...efore_you_apply

thanks

Share this post


Link to post

I don't think you need any documents other than your bio information (maybe passport number). Just fill out the request, and see what it asks.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×