Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
ragzzz

I-130, G-325A, I-485

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have been on a H1B, always in status and in working in the US for a little over 5 years now. During this time my employer filed the papers for my GC processing and I have had an approved I-140 for about 3 years now.

I recently got married to a US Citizen and we are filing out the forms for the F2A process.

I do not have any intention to end my Employment based process or give up on my H1B for reasons I cannot openly discuss here.

Issue -

The I-130, G-325A and I-485 forms have a field that request me (the alien) to enter the "A" number.

Questions:

1. What is the use of this field?

2. Since I have an approved I-140, I do have an A-number; but given my intention to keep the family/employment processes separate - should I enter that number in these forms?

3. What if I do not enter it despite having the A-number - would this put either of the processes in jeopardy?

Thanks in advance for your time and attention..

Awaiting your responses..

~R

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×