Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
james_90032

H1b to GC Family Based question

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am on H1b in US since 2 years. Married 3 months back to USC girl and came back on my H1B visa. Now we both have settled together and planning to apply for my GC. Hoping somebody could answer my strangest questions.

-We got married in India 3 months back and have a valid "English" certificate. Will getting married again in US and have US-marriage certificate help my case in any way?

-So far I have these forms lined up (G325, I693, I864, I864A, I765, I485, I130). Am i missing any other forms?

Really appreciate any help/comments.

Thanks.

J.

Share this post


Link to post

"Will getting married again in US and have US-marriage certificate help my case in any way?"

No. On the contrary they may be suspicious i9f you have the gall to do so.

Let a Lawyer send the forms and represent you till you get the GC in a few months.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×