Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
neeruarora

Converrting Pending I-485 from employment based to family based

Recommended Posts

Hi

I received my GC almost 5 years back but husband's couldn't get approved at the same time (his FBI name check was pending).Then regtrogression happened and he has been stuck ever since.Now i have applied for Citizenship.

How do i process my husband's application--

Is there a way to interfile his existing 485 from EB to FB? Or i need to start all over and file a new 485 on family basis?What forms do i need to fill?

Share this post


Link to post

please consult a lawyer.

you can interfile I-485 once I-130 is approved.

Originally posted by neeruarora:

Hi

I received my GC almost 5 years back but husband's couldn't get approved at the same time (his FBI name check was pending).Then regtrogression happened and he has been stuck ever since.Now i have applied for Citizenship.

How do i process my husband's application--

Is there a way to interfile his existing 485 from EB to FB? Or i need to start all over and file a new 485 on family basis?What forms do i need to fill?

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×