Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
care_candidate

Two or Three years for J-1 waiver for I-485

Recommended Posts

A close relative of mine is working as medical doctor after completing residency on J-1 visa.

He had two year home country rule. He waived that and working in under-served area on h1b and just he just completed two years. The I-130 is filed (GC Spouse ) and priority date is current. His attorney says that he needs to complete three years (another one year) to apply for I-485.

Can you please suggest is it 2 or 3 years before I-485 is filed.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×