You cannot be out of status for a single day. On paper, you have to be employed by either of the first at any day during H1b. You may take days off but that is up to the employer's approval and to be considered as 'time off during employment'. If one gets fired or lay off, then you have some grace period before leaving country. Quote Link to comment
JoeF Posted October 24, 2019 Report Share Posted October 24, 2019 You have up to 60 days to report to work for the new employer. After that, the employer has to pay you even if you haven't reported to work. Source: 20 CFR 655.731(C)(6). "(6) Subject to the standards specified in paragraph (c)(7) of this section (regarding nonproductive status), an H-1B nonimmigrant shall receive the required pay beginning on the date when the nonimmigrant “enters into employment” with the employer.