Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Attorney_22

Transition Issues in H1B

Recommended Posts

This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding changes to employment when in H1B status.  

Rules for Topic of the Week Threads:

1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice.

2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section.

3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions.

4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am on EAD (compelling circumstance category) and my wife is also on the same EAD category. I got H1 approved this year with consular processing.

1) Can I go to Canada/Mexico for stamping or should I have to go to home country?

2) After coming back on H4, can my wife still work while H4-EAD is applied(processing) based on the validity of EAD (compelling circumstance category)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/19/2019 at 11:20 PM, Surti said:

Can one travel while h1b amendment pending

If you have a valid H1B visa, and are maintaining H1B status, then the amendment should not cause an issue regarding travel. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/20/2019 at 12:41 AM, harsha_m said:

I am on EAD (compelling circumstance category) and my wife is also on the same EAD category. I got H1 approved this year with consular processing.

1) Can I go to Canada/Mexico for stamping or should I have to go to home country?

2) After coming back on H4, can my wife still work while H4-EAD is applied(processing) based on the validity of EAD (compelling circumstance category)

Generally, if an individual has previously obtained the same class of visa in the past, they can apply for a new visa in Mexico or Canada. However, the consulate still has discretion to accept the application. In regards to the compelling circumstance EAD and H4 status, that is more nuanced and therefore is best to discuss this with your attorney, or call our office to discuss the situation. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×