Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
kochar

Eligible to apply for citizenship or not?

Recommended Posts

Received employment based Green card in Feb 2011, made a 11 day trip outside US in 2015.  Met the 5 year continuous residency criteria in Feb 2016.  Unfortunately had to make a 244 days trip (more than 6 months but less than 1 year) outside US in 2017 (Jan 2017-Sept 2017).  Plan to apply for US citizenship now; can I do so based on the 5 year continuous residency criteria I met from 2011-2016 OR I would need to prove that I didn't disrupt continuous residency (Family was in US, paid my monthly mortgage, have bank debit card statement showing day to day activity here in US etc).  Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post

If you qualify as per the flowsheet in M476-Guide to Naturalization, then be prepared to show the factors you mentioned. You can only apply and wait for any RFE.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×