Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
bouquet

H1-B visa stamping with expired F1 visa

Recommended Posts

Hello there,

I had took F1 visa for 1 year in 2017. I have been staying in the USA for 2 years from 01/09/2017 to now on. Valid date of my visa was August 2017 but since I am allowed to stay in here DURING MY STATUS I wanted to stay for making my English better although my visa was EXPIRED. I dont have OPT nor Master Degree. I have just gotten the acceptance letter from the college for starting January October.During the period I had stayed in here and I always maintained my F1 visa status (I have a SEVIS until 2020) and found the employer that can be sponsor a H1-B visa for me.Finally my petition has been approved yesterday and I am so nervous about getting H1-B visa stamping from my home country since I had stayed more than expiration date of my visa.

Would the officer ask me the reason of staying in the USA more than 1 year? Would it be too risky for me to go and attend the interview??

I have an architectural degree and I will be working in the design company which is field in my study and I did not do any illegal things during the period I am here. Should I go and try my change for stamping the visa? 

 

Please share your thoughts and advices

thank you,

Bouquet

Share this post


Link to post
On 9/7/2019 at 6:46 PM, bouquet said:

Hello there,

I had took F1 visa for 1 year in 2017. I have been staying in the USA for 2 years from 01/09/2017 to now on. Valid date of my visa was August 2017 but since I am allowed to stay in here DURING MY STATUS I wanted to stay for making my English better although my visa was EXPIRED. I dont have OPT nor Master Degree. I have just gotten the acceptance letter from the college for starting January October.During the period I had stayed in here and I always maintained my F1 visa status (I have a SEVIS until 2020) and found the employer that can be sponsor a H1-B visa for me.Finally my petition has been approved yesterday and I am so nervous about getting H1-B visa stamping from my home country since I had stayed more than expiration date of my visa.

Would the officer ask me the reason of staying in the USA more than 1 year? Would it be too risky for me to go and attend the interview??

I have an architectural degree and I will be working in the design company which is field in my study and I did not do any illegal things during the period I am here. Should I go and try my change for stamping the visa? 

 

Please share your thoughts and advices

thank you,

Bouquet

Would the officer ask me the reason of staying in the USA more than 1 year? Would it be too risky for me to go and attend the interview??

You should not have any issues. Visa is just an entry document. I-94 is the one which drives your legal stay.

I have an architectural degree and I will be working in the design company which is field in my study and I did not do any illegal things during the period I am here. Should I go and try my change for stamping the visa? 

No need. Just continue what you are doing.

Share this post


Link to post

Yes they might ask and your home country will be best place for visa interview since I see red flags.

Should I go and try my change for stamping the visa?  - At one point of time you have to go if you planning to stay out of USA for sometime.

Share this post


Link to post
12 hours ago, shekar11# said:

Would the officer ask me the reason of staying in the USA more than 1 year? Would it be too risky for me to go and attend the interview??

You should not have any issues. Visa is just an entry document. I-94 is the one which drives your legal stay.

I have an architectural degree and I will be working in the design company which is field in my study and I did not do any illegal things during the period I am here. Should I go and try my change for stamping the visa? 

No need. Just continue what you are doing.

Thank you for your response first of all.

The reason why I am asking is just because I stayed legally but more than 1 year although my visa was for 1 year. But I was always legal. Would it be any problem if I went my home country and go to interview for visa stamping??

 

Share this post


Link to post
9 hours ago, gopalakrishnach said:

Yes they might ask and your home country will be best place for visa interview since I see red flags.

Should I go and try my change for stamping the visa?  - At one point of time you have to go if you planning to stay out of USA for sometime.

Thank you for your response.

I am thinking that they will question about why I stayed more than 1 year even if I studied and stayed legally. Would it be problem at the interview time? How can I explain to them and make my situation easier for me to get visa stamping? 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×