Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Recommended Posts

I was in doing medical residency with J-1 visa with 2 year home residency rule. After finishing residency, rather than going back to home country, I opted for working in undeserved area using conrad-30 program with H1b visa. I am just in first year of those 2 years and see that PD is current for me.

I have applied for I-130 just few days ago and my PD has become current.

Can I apply for I-485 now?

Share this post


Link to post

You should not have been able to get H1b if your 2-year home residency requirement has not been satisfied or waived.

Share this post


Link to post

Sorry. The waiver by working in an underserved area can only be in H1 and AOS is not permitted until the waiver H1 period is completed.

Share this post


Link to post
14 hours ago, pontevecchio said:

Sorry. The waiver by working in an underserved area can only be in H1 and AOS is not permitted until the waiver H1 period is completed.

@pontevecchio this is new information to me about connection between H1 expiry and AOS application. The fact is that even there was 2-year rule, my medical facility signed 3- year contract with me and applied for 3-year H1. So somehow it went from two to three years.

Can you please share source of your information? I am interested in knowing more.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×