Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Ahir

H1B Denial and I-94 Expired

Recommended Posts

Hi There,

My H1B extension just got Denial, the day before my I-94 expiry date. 

Here my questions, and looking for some answer:

1. Is there any grace period to stay in the USA?

2. How soon I can file new H1B?

3. Do I and my wife both have to leave the country? 

4. Can I file an MTR from different company and file a new H1B from someone else at the same time?

5. If in case I file a new H1B, and got approved with premium processing without leaving country, can I just go to Canada/Mexico to get stamp?  Or it would be only my home country?

Share this post


Link to post

No grace period if the I-94 is expired. You and all dependents have to leave the country.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×