Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
h1blogger

Green card for person holding valid B1/B2 Visa

Recommended Posts

My mom currently has an B1/B2 visa valid till 2024. She has previously entered the US multiple times for visiting on this B1/B2 visa. I was planning on submitting a green card application on her behalf. The processing time for green card for parents of American citizens is currently about 1 year. Since this is a shorter time frame for processing, I have the following questions:

 

  1. While the green card is being processed if she enters the US on the B1/B2 visa, will that delay the green card processing since it takes only 1 year for parents? Will there be any issues entering the US on the valid B1/B2?

 

  1. If we start the green card processing while she is on a visit to the US, does she still need to exit US after the 6 months period based on the B1/B2 visa? Or can she stay here until her Green card is processed?

 

  1. If we start the green card processing while she is on a visit to the US on the B1/B2, & she exits the US within 3 months of entry, will that cause a delay or hinder the green card processing?
Edited by h1blogger

Share this post


Link to post
4 minutes ago, h1blogger said:

My mom currently has an B1/B2 visa valid till 2024. She has previously entered the US multiple times for visiting on this B1/B2 visa. I was planning on submitting a green card application on her behalf. The processing time for green card for parents of American citizens is currently about 1 year. Since this is a shorter time frame for processing, I have the following questions:

 

  1. While the green card is being processed if she enters the US on the B1/B2 visa, will that delay the green card processing since it takes only 1 year for parents? Will there be any issues entering the US on the valid B1/B2?

 

  1. If we start the green card processing while she is on a visit to the US, does she still need to exit US after the 6 months period based on the B1/B2 visa? Or can she stay here until her Green card is processed?

 

  1. If we start the green card processing while she is on a visit to the US on the B1/B2, & she exits the US within 3 months of entry, will that cause a delay or hinder the green card processing?

 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×