Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
cutexing21

My PD is Sep 2018 (EB1C India) - When can I expect to file I-485

Recommended Posts

Hi People,

I am Richa Sharma from India. My PD is Sep 2018. (EB1C, India, I-140 Approved)

My questions are:-

a) What is the earliest estimate when I can file my I-485? (GC Tracker estimates as Oct 2019 this year)

b) What is the furthest estimate when I can file my I-485?

c) Most Important - My L1A 7 years expire on December 2021. Any recommendations considering this date?

Thanks,

Richa Sharma

Share this post


Link to post

a and b.   It should take up to 2 years for you to get the GC. All guesses are just guesses.

You should be absolutely able to file and maybe even get the GC before your L1A expires.

Share this post


Link to post

You just need to watch the PD movement.

Nobody has a Crystal Ball here.

Edited by JoeF

Share this post


Link to post

Hi,

Thanks for the response Pontevecchio and JoeF.

Assuming that I cannot file I-485 by Dec 2021, then when should I initiate the L1A to H1B conversion? My 6 years on L1A get over in Dec 2020 and 7 years get over in Dec 2021.

Also converting from L1A to H1B will impact my EB1C? (bcos the reason a person qualifies for EB1C is bcos of L1A)

Further in one another forum someone confidently predicted that EB1 (India) will move only 2 months PER YEAR, which means with my PD of Sep 2018, I cannot file I-485 until 2025. I thought he is joking, but then he could also be true even by 1%?

Thanks

Richa Sharma

Share this post


Link to post

If the PD is not current in2021 December, work for the company from your home country till the PD is current having in the meantime converted to Consular Processing.

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks for the response.

My US Company has no legal presence in my Home Country (India).

However my Company has a presence in UAE. Can I do Consular Processing from there?

Also if by Dec 2021 the PD is not current, should I just let USCIS know that I want to go for CP? In other words, at what point of time I need to inform USCIS that I need CP? My I-140 is already approved.

Regards

Richa Sharma

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×