Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
Ramnath

Visitor visa extending stay

Recommended Posts

I am planning to extend my mother in law's stay for another 6 months. She is here for 4 months and her I-94 expires on June 2nd.

I have questions about documentation. I have filled I 539 form and included a letter stating that she wants to extend her visa for tourism purposes.

I will be taking care of her expenses.

Should I be filling I 134(Affidavit of support) form? 

I have included bank statements, pay stubs and employment verification letter.

I don't have a return ticket, is it mandatory to include return ticket in the application?

I am on h1b and my visa expires in Aug 2019 and my employer is in the process of extending my visa.

Will it be a problem if we are requesting for visitor visa extension, beyond my h1b expiry date?

Also, can we request extension for 6 more months, will the chances of getting approval increase if we request for a shorter term?

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post

Your documents are not relevant. Under the prevailing political circumstance, I would not try to extend her visit since presumably she had time in the current stay to visit places. 

Share this post


Link to post

why does she need to 'visit for 10 months? Answer: to keep providing child care for you. did she tell the CO she was planning to 'visit' for a year? No.

COs can access departure records and her visa will likely be revoked when they see they were lied to...

Why do so many people believe that a B2 visa is a license to live and work in the US?

 

Share this post


Link to post
On 4/21/2019 at 1:58 PM, pontevecchio said:

Your documents are not relevant. Under the prevailing political circumstance, I would not try to extend her visit since presumably she had time in the current stay to visit places. 

What do you mean by not relevant? I am sponsoring her, so I am attaching the proofs for my income.

I understand its risky under the current circumstances.

Edited by Ramnath

Share this post


Link to post

Hi @Ramnath - Did you go ahead with the extension? I am in a similar situation and need some help

Can someone provide some clarity on this:

If my mother is still in the US past her initial I94 expiry date and we get a denial on the request, does this void her multiple entry B-2 visa?

If she has departed the US, past the initial I94 expiry date  and then we get a denial, does this affect her B2 visa?

Thanks,

Vijeta

Share this post


Link to post
On 5/6/2019 at 4:24 PM, Ramnath said:

What do you mean by not relevant? I am sponsoring her, so I am attaching the proofs for my income.

I understand its risky under the current circumstances.

There is no sponsoring for visitors. Your income is irrelevant.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×