Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
vpjr2019

When do you start accruing time on your 6-year limit once H1B is approved?

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I am currently working in the US on my F1-OPT. My employer has applied for my H1B visa through change of status with premium processing.

Q1. Assuming that my application gets through the lottery and my H1B is approved, when does the 'clock' on my 6-year duration start ticking i.e. when do I start accruing time on my H1B visa?

a. As soon as it gets approved i.e. my visa status changes from F1-OPT to H1B automatically once H1B is approved, irrespective of whether I am in the US at that time <or>

b. Only after I re-enter the US on my H1B visa.

Q2.  My employer is offering me a 12-24 month assignment in Singapore this year. If I accept (and my H1B gets approved in the meanwhile), will I be able to return to the US and work on the H1B visa? If yes, are there any restrictions or constraints I should be aware of? Will I still get the full 6 year term? 

Thanks very much, everyone!

Best, v

Edited by vpjr2019
Added a Hello

Share this post


Link to post

When you first start working on the H1.

 

Share this post


Link to post
8 hours ago, JoeF said:

When you first start working on the H1.

 

Thank you. Just to clarify: if I start working in Singapore before 10/1/2019, and return to work in the US in 2020, my H1B clock will start only then, correct?

Share this post


Link to post

H1b is an immigration status. That means you are only in h1b if you are admitted in US under h1b and are present in US.  So you only accumulate time spent under h1b while being in US. Does it makes sense ?

Share this post


Link to post
On 4/15/2019 at 8:42 AM, vpjr2019 said:

Thank you. Just to clarify: if I start working in Singapore before 10/1/2019, and return to work in the US in 2020, my H1B clock will start only then, correct?

Yes.

Share this post


Link to post

Just count all the days you are present on the US soil in H1 status...this will count against your 6 years cap.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×