Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
nathV

I-129 Receipt Travel

Recommended Posts

I found this in 2001 texts.
Is it true that in 2019 year too?
 
"If at any time it comes to the attention of the USCIS that an alien on whose behalf a request for a change of non-immigrant status has been filed has travel outside of US during the pendency of the request for a change of status, the application or petition should be denied pursuant to 8 CFR 248.3(g).
 

Share this post


Link to post

Yes, of course.

By definition, you only have a status while in the US. If you are abroad there is no status to change.

Edited by JoeF

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×