Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
praveenkganta

Stay period for B-2 visa holder

Recommended Posts

My mother obtained B-2 Visa for visit of pleasure and she told that she would stay in USA for a month on her visit and she got B2 six months back.

She could not visit USA at that point of time. However she traveled to USA on 4th March for the first time and had a return ticket for after 4 months. She was

stopped by CBP officer at Immigration check.She can not speak English, hence I got a call from the officer. He told that "she should Not stay more than a month or

one and half, as the visitor/tourist visa is meant for that and if stays beyond that, her visa will be cancelled."  

But she got her immigration stamping and I-94 for 6 months. So would like to know if she stays for 4 months in the USA, would that create any problem now

or in the future visits to the USA. Could you please provide any information in this regard.

or are there any other options I can choose so she can stay for 4 months?

Edited by praveenkganta

Share this post


Link to post

She should heed the CBP officer's advice and visit for a month or so and not live in the US for 4 months or so. You can be certain the CBP officer made a note of his warning in your mother's visa file. That becomes a part of her record, and future entries are liable to be curtailed or denied. 

Share this post


Link to post
On 3/5/2019 at 5:50 PM, Provence said:

She should heed the CBP officer's advice and visit for a month or so and not live in the US for 4 months or so. You can be certain the CBP officer made a note of his warning in your mother's visa file. That becomes a part of her record, and future entries are liable to be curtailed or denied. 

Thank you for the information

Share this post


Link to post

Oral orders are absolutely naughty. They have in the past entered a notation in the passport stating the period of stay and no extensions or change of status. That is absolutely reasonable. What you describe makes little sense. 

 

Edited by pontevecchio

Share this post


Link to post

CBP routinely stamps/admits most B2 visitors for 6 months mostly because to otherwise 'officially' limit their visit, the CBP officer must first track down a supervisor, who is likely at the other end of the airport nursing a fresh latte and who does not wish to be disturbed...and then have that supervisor approve the limited stay...this situation is pathetic in the sense that the same CBP officer is empowered to limit an arriving B1 visitor for business to almost any amount of time they wish, but apparently there are 'orders from high above' that preclude that same officer from limiting B2 tourists with the same ease....but as P-vecchio suggested, there were likely some notes entered into the CBP computer data base (much like the ones entered into the CO's database, which, BTW, can be accessed and read by CBP!) and stay there for a while....bottom line: respect the privilege given and don't push it....because that privilege can be rescinded instantly without recourse.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×