Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
aashi3031

EAD i765v - traveling outside USA

Recommended Posts

I would strongly urge you to seek legal counsel before even thinking of a trip. You will need AP as a minimum. The risk of travel depends on the specifics of your case. 

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks....but AP is for people with GC date current..... I got nothing.....I just escaped between rain drops when i765v was introduced 4 months back. Do you know am I even eligible for a GC? Or an AP? Does that mean anyone on i765v just cant travel ever? Please guide as to how to get AP without GC date current?

My attorney said I cant travel ever as when they made i76v an EAD without any visa status so no stamping. Looks like USCIS forgot to add AP process. Or there is a way for AP on i765v. I would higly appreciate if anyone can do some research as I am recently divorced with my ex-husband on h1b.

 

DO I need to fill in I-131, if yes how?

 

Screenshot 2019-03-09 at 2.38.00 AM.png

Share this post


Link to post

You run the risk of being stranded back home if you travel. You cannot travel under the current circumstances. Do not submit the application. Your choices are to return home or get an appropriate status like H1 if you qualify and are able to get a sponsor or F1 if you want to study.

Ask the lawyer about your alternatives other than returning home permanently. GET your family back home to help you with Monetary support if possible. If the abuse was also happening back home, consider filing a police complaint there.

 

Share this post


Link to post

Actually the divorce trial in Supreme court USA went on for 2 years leading to change in immigration laws last year in 2018. I think Supremecourt Judge spoke to the immigration court for laws change in immigration. Social service agencies like safe horizon were useless in providing any help they simply complicated it all. Thats when we spoke to supreme court judge and the whole court was shaken when they came to know there are no laws for Indians for condition of marriage removal even after 10 years of stay

None of the immigration attorney knows much about i765v yet. I found it on the internet oneday. 

If USCIS gave someone an EAD without a VISA status not eligible for parole then its a little INCOMPLETE. I got tons in alimony support and own my house here in USA. Money isn't a problem. 

So do you mean USCIS gave something which isnt enough? a partial status?

TO GET MORE- WE HAVE TO ASK FOR MORE::  Condition of marriage removal is an easy thing for females from REST OF THE WORLD- So why are indians being treated differently. Its a simply thing I-140 priority date of ex-husband gets split and trasfers to My i76v. And the dates for 'Condition of marriage' removal is always current as this is a new thing........

TONS of people in the GREEN CARD queue, which is fine as long as USCIS can guarantee a good life for their spouses, childeren or ex-wifes!

I stay with firnds and some of them are social service workers and they all said the same thing..... PARTIAL LAW CHANGE ISNT ENOUGH!!!

TO GET MORE, WE HAVE TO ASK FOR MORE! 🙂

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by aashi3031

Share this post


Link to post

This isnt fair...I have international assignments from work that requires traveling abroad. I work as a DIRECTOR  for a fashion house in merchandising. After 12 years I cant leave an old joint I-140 and get in the green cards queue for another 12 years by filing a new H1b.  And life of my KIDS are totally ruined.....

People at work were making fun of me as if I am on some kind of travel BAN..... 😞 😞

Thanks to the Supreme Court judge who assured me, she would not let overstay after divorce affect my career- even-though there were no LAWS of i765v then in 2017 in place.

 

Edited by aashi3031

Share this post


Link to post

I have had 4 immigration attorneys in the last 2 years:

All legal immigration consultants are paid and have paid $100 3 times.

Finally found my current attorney who did a lot initially and then ond day in oct 2018 I found in the VISA bulletion about i765v.

Tired of paying and talking to immigration attorneys. The existing attorney so far was okay. No one had a super great advise.

 

Thank You!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post

I was so happy with the idea of selling all my assests, maxing out my credit card and going back home....but suddsnly found i765v and now feel like stuck in liquid oxygen -(catch22 situation.) I am in no family pictures or photo-shoot neither  been to any family wedding in the last few years. Feels like am gonna die in USA - people get house arrest, I got country arrest!

Edited by aashi3031

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×