Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
ricky10

DS 160 VISA overstay questions

Recommended Posts

what should I answer to "Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa?"

H1 Extn receipt notice date:  7th August 2017
I-94 expiry date: 3rd september 2017
 H1 Denied: 8th January 2018
Left US: 11th April 2018
 
1. Does overstay starts from the next day of I-94 expiry? If yes, that means did i overstay 220+ days as i stayed until April 2018?
 
2. Does overstay starts from the day i have received my H1B denial notice? If yes, that means I have overstayed 93 days.
 
3. What do i have to answer to the question "Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa?" in DS 160?
 
PS. My employer/ immigration attorney says that I should answer "NO" because I didn't cross 180 day period based on the number of days calculated from H1 Denied to date I left US which is like 93 days.
 
I am confused with this completely, can you please assist?

Share this post


Link to post
On 3/2/2019 at 1:23 AM, ricky10 said:

what should I answer to "Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa?"

H1 Extn receipt notice date:  7th August 2017
I-94 expiry date: 3rd september 2017
 H1 Denied: 8th January 2018
Left US: 11th April 2018
 
1. Does overstay starts from the next day of I-94 expiry? If yes, that means did i overstay 220+ days as i stayed until April 2018?
 
2. Does overstay starts from the day i have received my H1B denial notice? If yes, that means I have overstayed 93 days.
 
3. What do i have to answer to the question "Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa?" in DS 160?
 
PS. My employer/ immigration attorney says that I should answer "NO" because I didn't cross 180 day period based on the number of days calculated from H1 Denied to date I left US which is like 93 days.
 
I am confused with this completely, can you please assist?

Need to answer YES and provide an explanation. Really surprised that you stayed for 93 days after denial.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×