Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
vasavirm

Can I stay and work after 240 days of I-94 expiry

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have applied H1-B extn in Apr-2018 (45 days before expiry of I-94) , My I-94 expired on Jun-2018, and 240 days are ending by end of Jan-2019.

I have got an RFE Nov-2018. I got a promotion in Jul-2018 and now before submitting my RFE, My Employer submitted an amendment and they are submitting RFE this week.

That means, I have H1-B extension and Designation change Amendment.

Now They says due to huge government delays, (Certain cases like Extension with Amendment) we can work beyond 240 days until we get a decision from USCIS.

Is this true?

Previously (Before they identified about my amendment) they told me, I will be moved to LOP after 240 days.

I did not find any information in online about this certain cases or due to government delays.

 

Share this post


Link to post

Hi Team, Could you please provide your input on this qsn, i am also having the same situvations looking for more clarity, can stay and work beyond 240 days are not.

Thanks.

RK

Share this post


Link to post
On 1/13/2019 at 12:17 PM, vasavirm said:

Hi,

I have applied H1-B extn in Apr-2018 (45 days before expiry of I-94) , My I-94 expired on Jun-2018, and 240 days are ending by end of Jan-2019.

I have got an RFE Nov-2018. I got a promotion in Jul-2018 and now before submitting my RFE, My Employer submitted an amendment and they are submitting RFE this week.

That means, I have H1-B extension and Designation change Amendment.

Now They says due to huge government delays, (Certain cases like Extension with Amendment) we can work beyond 240 days until we get a decision from USCIS.

Is this true?

Previously (Before they identified about my amendment) they told me, I will be moved to LOP after 240 days.

I did not find any information in online about this certain cases or due to government delays.

 

You need to re confirm and get a second opinion on this question from a immigration attorney.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×