Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
chandu084us

Parents Visitor Visa

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am on H-1B and I will be sponsoring my parents visitor Visa(I will be taking care of all their expenses here in US). I have moved from Company "A" to Company "B" recently and have received my receipt for application of H-1B transfer. Now my question here is can I send the current receipt of company B or my previous company A I-797 which will expire on june 2020? Or do I have to wait until my H-1B transfer to company B is approved.

Thank you in Advance!!!!!

 

Regards,

Chandra

Edited by chandu084us

Share this post


Link to post

There is no sponsoring for visitor visas, and your H1 doesn't matter at all.

 

Share this post


Link to post

You can send them just about anything you want and no matter what it is, it will not improve their chances of getting a B2 visa....why? Because the CO will be interviewing your parents, not your I 797, not your bank account, your drive between employers, the type of car you drive nor anything else ABOUT YOU. Like Joe said, and like I will say for 7,848th time, THERE IS NO SUCH THING AS SPONSORSHIP FOR B2 VISA APPLICANTS.....PERIOD.

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks Noah and Joe!!!!!

The reason I have asked this question was in the documentation required to send it to my parents I have found this list online. Anyways since it does not matter I will just send what ever I have.

 

  • Copy of work visa approval  notice ( H1B, L1 – Form I-797).
  • Copy of Passport, Visa stamped on passport.
  • Copy of I-94.  (You can print it at DHS CBP I-94 website)
  • Current Employment verification letter
  • Copy of Bank statements from last 6 months.
  • Bank Account verification/ balance letter.
  • Copies of last three salary statements/ pay slips.
  • Copies of last year Tax Returns –W2 forms ( if applicable).
  • DS forms (if you have filled it and signed the same)
  • Copy of Green Card ( if applicable )
  • Form I-134 ( Optional )

 

Share this post


Link to post

That's not an official list. There is lots of useless "info" online.

Share this post


Link to post

None =,I repeat, none of those documents are required nor will be read, nor have any positive impact on their intervuew..becuause everything on the list is about you, not about them...

Share this post


Link to post

When I was adjudicating, I would never have looked at any of those worthless documents...why? Because not a single one demonstrates the reasons why a B2 applicant would abide by the terms of a B2 visa.....and you have no legal authority over anyone who enters the US as a tourist (nor anything else for that matter).

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×