Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Debomitro

B2 visa for my elder sister

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm currently on H1B visa and planning to bring my elder unmarried sister on B2 visa. She is currently working as a teacher in a semi-govt school in India.

I heard of few denials in such cases. So, what are the things I need to take care before applying the visa? Any specific documents needed in this case other than general B2 visa docs?

Kindly advise.

Share this post


Link to post

If your sister is planning a visit, you need to stay out of it if you want her to get her visa. I suspect this will be during School vacation and if she articulates her intentions in brief if asked, she has a good chance even if you are paying for the trip. No documents are necessary except maybe a letter from the school stating she works there on so and so salary and is expected to return to work after the trip ONLY to be shown if requested.

Let us know what happens.

Share this post


Link to post

She has to convince the officer that she will return to her home country. Nothing on your side. Coaching her is bad.

Edited by JoeF

Share this post


Link to post
8 hours ago, Debomitro said:

Hello,

I'm currently on H1B visa and planning to bring my elder unmarried sister on B2 visa. She is currently working as a teacher in a semi-govt school in India.

I heard of few denials in such cases. So, what are the things I need to take care before applying the visa? Any specific documents needed in this case other than general B2 visa docs?

Kindly advise.

She need to prove strong ties to home country!

Share this post


Link to post

The way it works is the VO based on his experience and his innate feelings about people makes a decision based on the form filled up and a couple of minutes with you where he assesses credibility and makes up his mind. So any replies seemingly coached and not spontaneous will be a problem. The majority will not let their preconceived intent sway them in terms of issuing the visa. 

 

There is nothing called proving you will come back or strong ties. Both of these are decided in the few minutes at the counter based on the form filled and answers to a few questions and the experience of the VO. Intent is a frame of mind. The moment you decide she cannot negotiate the process herself she is at a disadvantage.

Is the process foolproof? No.  Are they out to get you? Usually not.

Will they ask for any documents? I seriously doubt it.

Edited by pontevecchio

Share this post


Link to post

The more you try to involve yourself in this process, the worse her chances....forget papers...they cannot and do not prove one's intent. that is up to the CO...a job letter stating that she has to return to her job has no value since that piece of paper exerts no physical force over her and cannot prod her towards the boarding gate after a visit. 

Best to stay out of it altogether. She qualifies (or not) based on her interview, and how well she manages to establish her credibility from the CO's perspective, not anyone else's...any opinions from third parties regarding her bonafides and/or credibility have no value nor place in her interview. A CO does not care what others say, think or believe. Nor can you 'guarantee' her return. You lack legal authority over her.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×