Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Askphil

Eligibility for Travel on IW1 LPR

Recommended Posts

My fiancee had travelled to US 3 months back on IW1 visa. We want to know if her travel back for the wedding in a short period will have a negative impact. Since it's her first time travel outside US, what reasons she should quote to the embassy. Will this lead to any sort of denial when she files IR1 petition for me?

Please advise 

Phil

Edited by Askphil
Grammar

Share this post


Link to post

I don't think marrying after she got her permanent residency has any negative effects. To immigrate as a widow, she just had to have not remarried at the time she got her permanent residency; there is no requirement that she remain unmarried afterwards.

Note that when she petitions you, you will be in the F2A category as a spouse of a permanent resident; you will not be in the Immediate Relative category.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×